This product is an active amino-group modified polydimethysiloxane with good stickiness and combing ability. It is well compatible with mineral oils and easy to be emulsified by nonionic surfactants.
The product is an ideal additive for personal care products.
INCI NAME: Amodimethicone
|Appearance||Colorless to yellowish or transparent to translucent fluis|
|Specific Gravity (℃)||0.960-0.990|
|Refractive Index (25℃)||1.4000-1.4150|
|Viscosity (CS, 25℃)||2500-6000|
- This product is an ideal ingredient for transparent shampoo and hair care products.
- Good stickiness and combing ability
- Easy to be emulsified